Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visa - Embassy of Finland, Bukarest : Services : Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Bucharest

Embassy of Finland
Strada Atena 2 bis, Bucuresti 011832, Romania
Tel. +40-21-230 7504
E-Mail sanomat.buk@formin.fi
Română | English | Suomi | Svenska | facebook
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visa

Visa-free travel to Schengen countries

From 1 January 2002, Romanian citizens may travel visa-free to the Schengen area. A stay up to 90 days during a six-month period is allowed without visa or residence permit. Therefore, no visas are required from Romanians travelling to Finland on Short term visits.

The Schengen member states Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland have jointly agreed about the rules concerning the movement of third-country nationals in their territories and decided which countries' citizens are required to present a visa.

Visa requirement in the Schengen area and travel documents accepted by Finland

Visas

A visa is an entry permit for a short, temporary stay of less than three months. Using this entry permit as a foreign national requiring a visa you are allowed to enter and stay in the Schengen area once certain other preconditions have been met.

Foreign nationals who need an entry visa are requested to apply it at the nearest Finnish mission. In countries where Finland does not have a mission, another Schengen country can represent Finland in visa matters.

Starting from 28th of April 2014 Moldovan citizens with a biometric passport do not need a visa in order to enter Schengen area anymore. The Moldovans permanently living in Moldova, who don´t have biometric passports and other foreign nationals who need an entry visa to the Schengen area submit their visa applications in the visa centre (CAC, Common Application Centre) led by the Embassy of Hungary in Chisinau. Visa Centre gives further information on e.g. the documents needed for the visa application.

Address: BD. Stefan cel Mare si Sfînt, 131, Chisinau

Tel.: (+373 22) 20 00 78, 22 86 68;

Fax: (373 22) 22 45 13;

E-mail: cac.chisinau@gmail.com

http://www.cac.md/

It is recommended to contact the visa centre by telephone or e-mail before leaving the application. An appointment can be made over the telephone. The visa centre serves in Romanian, Russian, English German and French.

The visa section of the Embassy of Finland in Bucharest is openMon-Fri 9.00-11.00. For visa and residence permit applicants, appointment has to be booked in advanceeither by telephone (Tel. +40-21-230 7504 or +40-21-230 7545) or e-mail (sanomat.buk@formin.fi).

We advise you to apply for a visa at least one month before the planned journey. The processing time is a maximum 15 days. Only under exceptional circumstances and in individual cases could this deadline be exceeded.

Requirements:

1. One application form http://formin-origin.finland.fi/public/download.aspx?ID=54708&GUID={EF0FE5A2-1CA0-4143-8E7A-EC20D3C0DA3F duly completed and signed. You must sign the form personally.

2. One recent color photo, size 36 x 47 mm. Requirements for the photograph:

  • A colour photo featuring only the face of the applicant.
  • Applicant must be recognisable from the photo.
  • Head must be straight and in the middle of the photograph, whole head must be visible.
  • Eyes must be visible and the applicant must look directly at the camera. Spectacles or hair cannot prevent the eyes from being visible.
  • Expression must be neutral so that both eyes are open and mouth closed.
  • The photo must not be more than 6 months old.
  • For more information please consult  Passport photo guidelines.

3. Valid passport. The Passport must be valid at least three months after the duration of the Schengen visa.

4. Valid residence permit. The residence permit should be valid at least three months after the duration of the Schengen visa.

5. Travel insurance covering the duration of the visa and the Schengen area. The insurance indemnity should be at least EUR 30,000 and should insure you in case of sudden illness or accident (including travel home) and include transportation home in the event of your death.

6. The application form should be accompanied by other documents indicating the purpose, conditions and duration of your visit. These can include tickets, confirmed hotel reservations and a private or official letter of invitation. The invitation may be written in free-form but must include details of the host organisation or individual, and the your date of birth, address, passport number, and purpose and length of visit. If the visit is a private one, it is worth mentioning the relationship between the host and the guest, for example whether she/he is a friend, spouse or relative. Please note that an invitation is not a guarantee that a visa will be issued.

7. You may need to supply further details in addition to those mentioned above, such as the route of your journey, means of transport, details of your return journey, income, property and details of your employment. You must have sufficient funds to cover your stay - at least EUR 40 a day. Bank statemts for the past three months must be provided.

Underage children require parental consent if they intend to travel unaccompanied by a parent or guardian. The signature(s) should be legalized at the notary office. A copy of the birth certificate of the minor in question should also be submitted.

The embassy or consulate may also want to interview you to ask about the purpose of your visit.

By signing the application you are responsible for the accuracy of the information you have given. You must sign the form personally. If the form is unsigned or someone else has signed it for you, the application will be denied.

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 5/4/2017


© Embassy of Finland, Bukarest | About this site | Contact information